Detailed Program

Sunday 23 July 2017

Time Session/Event Venue/Room
1000 – 1200 Tutorial 1
MR Imaging in Biomechanics: What existing and emerging MRI methods are useful for biomechanists and how can you apply them to musculoskeletal, respiratory and neurological disorders?
M1
  Tutorial 2
Biologically-inspired concepts guiding lower-limb exoskeleton design
M2
1200 – 1300 Lunch Mezzanine level foyer
1300 – 1500 Tutorial 3
Ultrasound techniques for muscle-tendon imaging
M1
  Tutorial 4
Multiscale modeling in biomechanics
M2
1630 – 1745 ISB2017 Opening Ceremony  including Wartenweiler Memorial Lecture – Professor Jaap Van Dieen Great Hall

Monday 24 July 2017

Time Session/Event Venue/Room
0700 Registration Foyer
0830 – 0930 Keynote
Adjunct Associate Professor Munjed Al Muderis
Great Hall
0930 – 1030 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea Exhibition
1100 – 1200 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
1200 – 1300 Keynote
Professor Melissa L. Knothe Tate
Great Hall
1300 – 1400 Lunch Exhibition
1400 – 1500 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
1500 – 1600 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
1600 – 1630 Afternoon Tea Exhibition
1630 – 1730 Keynote
Mike Seymour
Great Hall

Tuesday 25 July 2017

Time Session/Event Venue/Room
0700 Registration Foyer
0830 – 0930 Keynote
Professor Chwee Teck Lim
Great Hall
0930 – 1030 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea Exhibition
1100 – 1200 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
1200 – 1300 Keynote
Associate Professor Silvia Blemker
Great Hall
1300 – 1400 Lunch Exhibition
1400 – 1500 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
1500 – 1600 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
1600 – 1800 Poster Session 1
Including Afternoon tea, drinks and refreshments
Exhibition

Wednesday 26 July 2017

Time Session/Event Venue/Room
0700 Registration Foyer
0830 – 0930 Keynote
Professor Deb Falla
Great Hall
0930 – 1030 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea Exhibition
1100 – 1200 Muybridge Award Lecture
Professor Walter Herzog
Great Hall
1200 – 1430 Poster Session 2
Including Lunch
Exhibition
1430 – 1500 Clinical Biomechanics Award Lecture Great Hall
1500 – 1530   Carlo de Luca Emerging Scientist Aware Lecture Great Hall
1530 – 1600    Afternoon Tea Exhibition
1600 – 1700 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
1700 – 1800 Workshops Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5

Thursday 27 July 2017

Time Session/Event Venue/Room
0700 Registration Foyer
0830 – 0930 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
0930 – 1000 Morning Tea Exhibition
1000 – 1100 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
1100 – 1130 David Winter Award Lecture Great Hall
1130 – 1200 Promising Young Scientist Award Lecture Great Hall
1200 – 1300    Lunch Exhibition
1300 – 1400 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
1400 – 1500 Concurrent Sessions
*More information to come
Great Hall, M1, M2, M3, M4, P1, P2, P3, P4, P5
1500 – 1530 Afternoon Tea Exhibition
1530 – 1615 Keynote
Professor Andrew Cresswell
Great Hall
1615 – 1645 ISB2017 Closing Ceremony Great Hall

 

Page information up to date as of 04 May 2017 AEST.